Earlham Libraries Home: All Theatre Arts Subject Guide: Articles

Articles

International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Journal articles and books about theatre and dance.
A fully indexed, cross-referenced and annotated databank of over 60,000 journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance in 126 countries.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in almost every subject area. A great starting point for any topic.
Comprehensive index to scholarly journals and general periodicals in all subject and interdisciplinary areas, including full text. Coverage prior to 1990 is sparse.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Full text of hundreds of scholarly journals in all disciplines dating back to the 1700s. Current 3-5 years usually unavailable.
Full text of hundreds of scholarly journals in all disciplines dating back to the 1700s.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Scholarly articles in the humanities and social sciences.
Full text of over 1200 scholarly journals in the humanities dating back to the 1990s.
MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
Modern Language Association's index of journals and books on literature, linguistics, language, folklore, and film.
Modern Language Association's index to international journal and books on literature, linguistics, languages, folklore, and film studies, 1926 to present.
Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Journal articles and books about film and television.
Film & Television Literature Index™ with Full Text is an online tool for film and television research with cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 380 publications (and selected coverage of 300), as well as full text for more than 120 journals, and 100 books.