The American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature by
This entirely new edition of a keystone reference is the place to start researching any topic in any field of history. Hundreds of historians from around the world have selected and provided commentary on the best and most useful works in their fields--almost 27,000 annotated citations--to provide unprecedented bibliographic guidance of extraordinary breadth, from prehistory to the twentieth century. Presented in an accessible format, this completely new work has been ten years in planning and execution. It is divided into sections arranged by chronology and national and regional history, with each section introduced by a brief historiographical essay. And it also contains expanded coverage of Africa, Asia, and North and South America. Each bibliographic citation is identified by a unique reference number and includes all essential data, along with a brief critical annotation written by a specialist in the field. Also included are guides to the contributors of annotations and complete author and subject indexes. An indispensable work for scholars, students, librarians, and general readers, the AHA Guide to Historical Literature is essential for anyone who is serious about history. -
A Global Encyclopedia of Historical Writing by
This unique Encyclopedia surveys all forms of historical writing throughout the world, from earliest times to the present, covering historical traditions of nations and analyzing theoretical topics from chronicles to feminist interpretations, modern schools from progressives to the Annales, as well as examining the latest developments in cultural history, cliometrics, postmodernism, and other contemporary topics. Spotlights neglected writers from many cultures The Encyclopedia discusses individual historians from antiquity to the present day, from the greatest names in western historical writing past and present to many historians previously excluded from general accounts, such as women and writers from non-western cultures. Bibliographies cite references on and by the writer examined; Extensively cross-referenced by subject and fully indexed Index. Bibliography.
Historiography by
Compiled from ABC-Clio's history databases which cover some 2,000 major scholarly journals published in over 40 languages. From this source abstracts of articles published from 1970 to 1985 were selected, along with book and dissertation citations. The books were selected for their importance to historians in all fields, and were reviewed in at least one journal. Volume 1 covers bibliographies, conferences, books, dissertations, and individual historians. Volume II has a geographic classification and covers virtually every region of the world.
Reader's Guide to American History by
There are so many books on so many aspects of the history of the United States, offering such a wide variety of interpretations, that students, teachers, scholars, and librarians often need help and advice on how to find what they want. The Reader's Guide to American History is designed to meet that need by adopting a new and constructive approach to the appreciation of this rich historiography. Each of the 600 entries on topics in political, social and economic history describes and evaluates some 6 to 12 books on the topic, providing guidance to the reader on everything from broad surveys and interpretive works to specialized monographs. The entries are devoted to events and individuals, as well as broader themes, and are written by a team of well over 200 contributors, all scholars of American history.
The Blackwell Dictionary of Historians by
The Blackwell Dictionary of Historians provides an authoritative and readable source book for students and specialists. It includes entries on over 450 historians, dating from Herodotus to the present. Individuals have not necessarily been chosen on account of the importance of their own research but rather for their interest in, and influence on, the theory and practice of history and the role of the historian. In particular the Dictionary includes details of historians most frequently encountered by students following courses on historiography. Over 200 specialists have contributed to the Dictionary which is organized alphabetically, and includes a comprehensive index.
American Women Historians, 1700s-1990s by 
Clio's Favorites by 
Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writing by
The Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writingcontains over 800 entries ranging from Lord Acton and Anna Comnena to Howard Zinn and from Herodotus to Simon Schama. Over 300 contributors from around the world have composed critical assessments of historians from the beginning of historical writing to the present day, including individuals from related disciplines like Jürgen Habermas and Clifford Geertz, whose theoretical contributions have informed historical debate. Additionally, theEncyclopediaincludes some 200 essays treating the development of national, regional and topical historiographies, from the Ancient Near East to the history of sexuality. In addition to the Western tradition, it includes substantial assessments of African, Asian, and Latin American historians and debates on gender and subaltern studies.
Books and articles in life, health, humanities, social sciences, and physical sciences.
Blackwell publishes a very useful series of "handbooks" or "companion" books in many disciplines, including history. History companions are available for a range of topics, and many volumes include historiography essays. You can search the entire Blackwell collection, by subjects, or within individual titles.
A Companion to Western Historical Thought by
24 chapters by leading historians who discuss conceptions of and approaches to the human past stressing long-term patterns and traditions in historical thinking that survive to this day.
A Companion to International History, 1900-2001 by
A comprehensive overview of the most important international events, movements, and controversies of the 20th century. Chronological organization
A Companion to Japanese History by
A Companion to Japanese History provides an authoritative overview of current debates and approaches within the study of Japan's history.
A Companion to Nineteenth-Century Britain by
A Companion to Nineteenth-Century Britain presents 33 essays by expert scholars on all the major aspects of the political, social, economic and cultural history of Britain during the late Georgian and Victorian eras. Truly British, rather than English, in scope. Pays attention to the experiences of women as well as of men. Illustrated with maps and charts. Includes guides to further reading.
A Companion to 19th-Century America by
A Companion to 19th-Century America is an authoritative overview of current historiographical developments and major themes in the history of nineteenth-century America. Twenty-seven scholars, all specialists in their own thematic areas, examine the key debates and historiography. A thematic and chronological organization brings together the major time periods, politics, the Civil War, economy, and social and cultural history of the nineteenth century. Written with the general reader in mind, each essay surveys the historical research, the emerging concerns, and assesses the future direction of scholarship. Complete coverage of all the major themes and current debates in nineteenth-century US history assessing the state of the scholarship and future concerns. 24 original essays by leading experts in nineteenth-century American history complete with up-to-date bibliographies. Chronological and thematic organization covers both traditional and contemporary fields of research - politics, periods, economy, class formation, ethnicity, gender roles, regions, culture and ideas.
A Companion to 20th-Century America by
A Companion to 20th-Century America is an authoritative survey ofthe most important topics and themes of twentieth-century Americanhistory and historiography. Contains 29 original essays by leading scholars, each assessingthe past and current state of American scholarship Includes thematic essays covering topics such as religion,ethnicity, conservatism, foreign policy, and the media, as well asessays covering major time periods Identifies and discusses the most influential literature in thefield, and suggests new avenues of research, as the century hasdrawn to a close
A Companion to American Cultural History by
A Companion to American Cultural History offers ahistoriographic overview of the scholarship, with special attentionto the major studies and debates that have shaped the field, and anassessment of where it is currently headed. 30 essays explore the history of American culture at allanalytic levels Written by scholarly experts well-versed in the questions andcontroversies that have activated interest in this burgeoningfield Part of the authoritative Blackwell Companions to AmericanHistory series Provides both a chronological and thematic approach: topicsrange from British America in the Eighteenth Century to the modernday globalization of American Culture; thematic approaches includegender and sexuality and popular culture
Earlham College • 801 National Road West • Richmond, Indiana 47374-4095