The academic alternative to Wikipedia! Pulls articles from a wide range of encyclopedias and dictionaries written by subject experts.
The academic alternative to Wikipedia! Provides access to nearly 500 encyclopedias and dictionaries. Search by concept map. Includes thousands of searchable images.
In the top blue bar, choose the "More" option to find the "Image" search feature. Alternatively in the advanced search options you can limit to articles with images by choosing "Image Quick View".
Full-text coverage of more than 370 periodicals and more than 220 books dating from the present to 1937. Includes a collection of over 63,000 images.
Google partnership with hundreds of museums, cultural institutions, and archives to host the world’s cultural treasures online. You can build your own image collections. Advanced search features include limiting by collection, place, medium, artist, and more.
An online fine art stock photo archive, with more than 500,000 searchable fine art images from a variety of sources. Metadata lists owning institution.
SPIRO is the visual online public access catalog to the 35mm slide collection of the Architecture Visual Resources Library (AVRL) at the University of California at Berkeley. The collection numbers over 250,000 slides and 20,000 photographs.
Contains 13,000 textiles and related objects. These span a broad spectrum of times, places, and techniques from archeological material (primarily Peruvian and Coptic) through contemporary fiber art. Particular strengths are ethnographic textiles and costumes (especially South and Southeast Asian and Latin American material), as well as European and American home furnishing and apparel fabrics.
