Earlham Libraries Home: JPNS/HIST 374: Modern Japan: Find Primary Sources

Primary Documents

Japan-Specific

Japan Search
Portal to digitized collections in Japan.
National Archives of Japan Digital Archive
Historical documents and images.
Portraits of Modern Japanese Historical Figures
By the National Diet Library. Available in English and Japanese. Includes a photograph and a brief biographical sketch of over 350 individuals, including government officials, military officers, businessmen, scholars and artists.
National Diet Library - List of Online Gallery of Exhibits with English Interface
JapanAirRaid .org
A bilingual digital archive about the air raids conducted by the United States Army Air Forces and Navy against Japan.

East Asian

Primary Sources — East Asia
A resource from University of Washington that has gathered a wide variety of East Asian primary source materials, most of them open access. Find the Japan category for Japan-specific material.
East Asian History Sourcebook
List of primary sources (mostly documents) organized by country and year.
East Asia Image Collection
From Lafayette College, this repository contains images mostly from 20th Century Japan, but also China, Korea, and other East Asian countries.

Asian Newsstream
National and regional sources covering news in Asia. Publications include The Wall Street Journal Asia, China News, and The Bangkok Post.
This database provides access to more than 60 of the most respected national and regional sources of news and current affairs information in Asia and the Far East. Many titles are available in full text and are updated within 24 hours of publication. Publications include The Wall Street Journal Asia, China News and The Bangkok Post.
Japanese-American Relocation Camp Newspapers: Perspectives on Day-to-Day Life
Digital collection of Japanese relocation camp newspapers recording the concerns and the day-to-day life of interned Japanese-Americans during World War II.
This digital collection of Japanese relocation camp newspapers record the concerns and the day-to-day life of the interned Japanese-Americans during World War II. Although articles in these files frequently appear in Japanese, most of the papers are in English or in dual text. Many of the 25 titles constituting this collection are complete or substantially complete.