Earlham Libraries Home: MGMT 211: Leadership & Theory: Biographical Resources

Biographical Resources

Collections of biographical data

American National Biography This link opens in a new window
Online version of the multi-volume set that provides scholarly biographies of important people in all walks of American life.
Biography Reference Bank This link opens in a new window
Offers the in-depth, original profiles from the Current Biography and World Authors series, the thorough periodical coverage of Biography Index and the specialist biographical content of Junior Authors & Illustrators. It provides biographical full-text articles, page images and abstracts from today’s leading magazines and journals.
Biography Reference Source This link opens in a new window
This database offers a collection of full-text biographies and unique narrative biographies. Including coverage for several of the most popular and heavily-researched biographies and genres, including those contained within Biography Today and Biography (both dating back to the first issue published).
African American Studies Center (Oxford) This link opens in a new window
Over 7500 articles from a variety of Oxford University press books (e.g. Africana, African American National Biography), over 200 primary source documents, maps, timelines, links, and more.

Some other possible sources

Encyclopedia of India by Stanley A. Wolpert
ISBN: 0684313499
Publication Date: 2005
The Encyclopedia of India cover the history, cultures, geography, and religions of India from ancient times to the present day.
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World by Richard C. Martin
ISBN: 9780028656038
Publication Date: 2003
A look at Islam's role in the modern world, in the context of the religion's history and development over the last 13 centuries. Contains thematic articles, biographies of key figures, definitions, illustrations, maps and more.
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa, 2nd ed. by Phillip Mattar
ISBN: 9780028657691
Publication Date: 2004
The set covers the modern history of the Middle East and North Africa, with major sections on Colonialism and Imperialism, the World Wars, the Israeli-Palestinian conflict and the United Nations involvement in the region. Each country in the region is reviewed, detailing its population, economy and government.

eBooks of Biographies

In addition to the ones listed here, there are many more biographical collections in books. Once you have your subject in mind, try searching the catalog for "dictionary" or "encyclopedia" AND whatever category words might include your person. For instance Latinas in the United States: A Historical Encyclopedia, or Encyclopedia of Arab Women Filmmakers. Many but not all of these include further sources at the end of each biographical entry.