Earlham Libraries Home: PSYC 379: Community Psychology: Articles and a Library Catalog

Articles

Academic Search Elite

Scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in almost every subject area. A great starting point for any topic.

Comprehensive index to scholarly journals and general periodicals in all subject and interdisciplinary areas, including full text. Coverage prior to 1990 is sparse.
PsycINFO

Index for journal articles about psychology.

Indexes and abstracts the international literature of psychology, 1887 to present.
Richmond Palladium-Item archive (via US Midwest Newsstream)
Of course, these are not scholarly articles, but they might be very useful for background information. Articles available from 1999 to present.

Use the top box on the linked page to search the entire available archive, or scroll down to the smaller box to search within a specific issue.
ERIC - Educational Resources Information Center

Starting point for education research, from preschool to college. Journal articles, books, curriculum guides, and more. 1966-present.

Indexes and abstracts articles, books, theses, conference proceedings, and unpublished papers in education, 1966 to present.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Scholarly journal articles on medical disciplines; particularly strong in the areas of nursing and allied health fields.

Provides 167 active full-text journals and magazines covering pediatric nursing, critical care, nursing management, medical law and more. Coverage of nursing and allied health fields is particularly strong.
GreenFILE

Index of journal articles related to environmental issues. Limited full text.

Indexes and abstracts periodicals dealing with environmental topics, with limited full text. Coverage varies widely by individual periodical title.