The Earlham College Archives is the official repository for Earlham College and the Earlham School of Religion (ESR). Anything related to the College or ESR's history is housed here. We collect items of historical interest, including photographs, documents, and artifacts, as well as records from committees, student life, departments, and offices.
A member of the Archives' staff will be happy to assist you if you wish to study one or more of these collections.
EC XXI: Controversial Issues Files
These files include controversial issues at Earlham College over the years. Content includes editorials, correspondence, emails, newspaper articles, reports, and other materials. Some material may be restricted. Check with the archivist.
It includes:
EC VII.05: Earlham College Lilly Library
The collection consists of files from Lilly Library. Materials include reports, correspondence, and official records.
It includes one folder from 1994, titled "Draft and Conscientious Objector Materials".
EC V.07: Presidential Papers: Landrum R. Bolling
This collection includes a series titled "Philanthropic Interests".
It includes many folders regarding peace and nuclear war.
EC V.05: Presidential Papers: William Cullen Dennis
This collection includes folders regarding Friends' attitudes on peace and war as well as war and Earlham students, in boxes 5 and 7.
EC XXIV.27: Perry Kissick Papers
This collection includes many folders on the Peace & Service Committee of the Indiana Yearly Meeting.
Earlham College • 801 National Road West • Richmond, Indiana 47374-4095