Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada), focusing on the 15th century forward. The standard history indexing tool for over 50 years, now including abstracts from more than 2,600 journals.
Comprehensive index to scholarly journals and general periodicals in all subject and interdisciplinary areas, including full text. Coverage prior to 1990 is sparse.
Full-text page images of the newspaper, including advertisements, editorial cartoons, etc. Coverage is from 1851 up to the past three years and includes the New York Times Book Review and the New York Times Magazine.
Full-text page images of the complete run of the newspaper, including all content originally published. Covers social, political and cultural history, including fashion, theatre, media, literature, advertising and graphic design, and genealogy.
Finding Known Articles
Steps for finding items listed in bibliographies
Locate a bibliographic citation. Look at the list of sources in subject encyclopedias and bibliographies.
Check to see if we have local access to the item or can obtain through interlibrary loan. "Find It @ Earlham Libraries" can help determine if articles are in databases and also can facilitate searching for books in our library catalog and WorldCat.
Request items through interlibrary loan. Use the forms in Tipasa or use the links in WorldCatand databases.
can help determine if articles are in databases and also can facilitate searching for books in our library catalog and WorldCat.